Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Authorities›UK: Prime Minister Puts Focus on Offshore Wind
Authorities

March 22, 2012 · about 14 years ago

UK: Prime Minister Puts Focus on Offshore Wind

On Monday, the Prime Minister, David Cameron, held the speech to the Institute of Civil Engineering saying the UK is “well-placed to become a world leader in offshore wind power – and this Government is doing all it can to make sure that happens.” Minister stressed that the UK needs to replace coal

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

On Monday, the Prime Minister, David Cameron, held the speech to the Institute of Civil Engineering saying the UK is “well-placed to become a world leader in offshore wind power – and this Government is doing all it can to make sure that happens.”

Minister stressed that the UK needs to replace coal plants, invest in modern gas power and affordable renewable energy.

“ Our focus here will be on offshore wind, for hard-headed reasons. It is secure, generated at home rather than imported. And it’s one of the world’s fastest growing energy sources, which means substantial economic opportunities. ”

UK is being powered through an out-of-date, inefficient grid and ageing, polluting power stations which represent a problem in this balanced energy mix.

[mappress]

Offshore Nieuws Staff, March 22, 2012; Image: number10

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Authorities

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Balfour Beatty Wins Contract for Substation to Connect Three Dogger Bank Wind Farms
  2. 2Archer Weighs Sale of Offshore Wind Business After Culzean Project Setbacks
  3. 3Vattenfall Tests New Bird Monitoring Tech at Dutch Offshore Wind Farm
  4. 4IFM Investors to Acquire Majority Stake in UK Port Operator ABP

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free