Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Grid Connection›UK’s Subsea Cable Specialists Win Queen’s Award
Grid Connection

April 24, 2014 · about 12 years ago

UK’s Subsea Cable Specialists Win Queen’s Award

UK Subsea Cable Specialists Engineering Technology Applications Ltd have received a Queen’s Award for Enterprise in the International Trade category for their global success, particularly in relation to offshore renewables. The award recognises that in the last three years ETA has seen an increase o

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

UK Subsea Cable Specialists Engineering Technology Applications Ltd have received a Queen’s Award for Enterprise in the International Trade category for their global success, particularly in relation to offshore renewables.

The award recognises that in the last three years ETA has seen an increase of nearly 200% in international sales. This increase has largely been driven by their work providing expert technological solutions, advice and bespoke products for the cabling and connection of offshore renewable energy installations and Interconnector projects in Europe and Canada.

ETA’s success, shown by this award, has been founded upon early investment by the UK into such projects.

Founded in 1996, ETA has developed the expertise of its engineering teams through early involvement with offshore wind in the UK working at the UK’s first major wind farm at North Hoyle. Since then, ETA have worked on windfarm and interconnector projects across Europe and more recently have worked for the majority of major tidal developers and test site owners in the UK. As a result, ETA have acquired uniquely placed real world experience when it comes to the difficulties associated with installing cables and connecting devices in these contexts, including the challenges posed by tough tidal environments.

This specifically UK driven expertise is now helping to bring success on major projects in France, Sweden, Germany and Canada.

As cable specialists, ETA provide expert engineering, consultancy and project management to all subsea cable markets including power cable interconnectors. ETA also provide a range of products, including trenchers, cable handling equipment, bespoke connection systems, and pitch control systems.

Press release, April 24, 2014; Image: ETA

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Grid ConnectionTechnology

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Balfour Beatty Wins Contract for Substation to Connect Three Dogger Bank Wind Farms
  2. 2Archer Weighs Sale of Offshore Wind Business After Culzean Project Setbacks
  3. 3Vattenfall Tests New Bird Monitoring Tech at Dutch Offshore Wind Farm
  4. 4IFM Investors to Acquire Majority Stake in UK Port Operator ABP

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free