Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Vessels›Aeolus Wins KVNR Shipping Award
Vessels

November 10, 2014 · about 12 years ago

Aeolus Wins KVNR Shipping Award

Van Oord’s offshore installation vessel Aeolus has won the KVNR Shipping Award. On 6 November, this prize was presented during the Maritime Awards Gala. This gala is also the official start of the Maritime Week, which showcases the maritime sector. The Shipping Award is an initiative of the Royal As

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Van Oord’s offshore installation vessel Aeolus has won the KVNR Shipping Award. On 6 November, this prize was presented during the Maritime Awards Gala. This gala is also the official start of the Maritime Week, which showcases the maritime sector.

The Shipping Award is an initiative of the Royal Association of Netherlands Shipowners (KVNR) to demonstrate the innovative power of marine shipping, with a focus on the environment and corporate social responsibility.

Mrs.Tineke Netelenbos, chair of the jury , explained the choice as follows: “The Aeolus of Van Oord is an excellent example of innovative power. The vessel has been fully equipped for the efficient installation of offshore wind parks. An exceptional aspect is that Van Oord has managed the construction of the vessel itself. This is a very impressive achievement. It is a spectacular vessel that represents a huge advance in the Dutch offshore industry and which may result in international spin-off’.”

Aeolus has successfully completed its first project: laying the foundations for the Dutch Eneco Luchterduinen offshore wind park. The installation of the wind turbines will follow in 2015. “Van Oord is playing an important role in achieving the sustainability objectives in the Dutch energy agreement,” says CEO Pieter van Oord . The next project will be the construction of the Gemini offshore wind park, which will involve the installation of 150 wind turbines. “Aeolus is an important addition to our fleet. We have succeeded in creating a very successful vessel and this prize is a splendid recognition of the innovative power and added value of the Dutch maritime cluster.”

[mappress mapid=”14717″]

Press release; Image: Van Oord

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Vessels

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ampelmann Completes Cargo Drone Campaign at Triton Knoll Offshore Wind Farm
  2. 2ACOUSTISCAN: Acoustic Partial Discharge Monitoring Strengthens Offshore Wind Reliability
  3. 3ABL to Support Marine Operations at Gennaker Offshore Wind Farm
  4. 4Dong Fang Offshore Takes Delivery of First Newbuild SOV, Adds New Vessel Order with Vard

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free