Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Grid Connection›Protean WEC Heads to California
Grid Connection

November 30, 2015 · about 11 years ago

Protean WEC Heads to California

Australia’s Stonehenge Metals Limited and the California Polytechnic University at San Luis Obispo (Cal Poly) have agreed to jointly plan and execute the deployment of a staged ocean wave energy and energy storage micro-grid project at Cal Poly Research Pier at Avila Beach. The project is expected t

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Australia’s Stonehenge Metals Limited and the California Polytechnic University at San Luis Obispo (Cal Poly) have agreed to jointly plan and execute the deployment of a staged ocean wave energy and energy storage micro-grid project at Cal Poly Research Pier at Avila Beach.

The project is expected to be a staged deployment program, which is to commence during 2016, with the temporary deployment of the first Protean wave energy converter (WEC) in the ocean.

This first buoy deployment is the initial stage of the program to test seaworthiness and assess the environmental impact of the WEC off the coast of California.

The initial phase of the project, an addendum to the existing Memorandum of Understanding (MOU), is expected to be funded by Stonehenge. The parties will co-operate to seek additional sources of funds in the form of grants or direct funding by Stonehenge for later stages, in addition to potential cost sharing by Cal Poly.

The project is in addition and complementary to the agreement Stonehenge already signed with Cal Poly for a joint application for USD 1.5 million of funding from the US Department of Energy (DOE) to fund Cal Poly’s CalWave project, in which Stonehenge acts as a team member and technology contributor.

Earlier this month, the CalWave project was selected to receive the USD 1.5 million grant from the DOE subject to negotiation of a final funding agreement. The CalWave project’s brief is to assess the feasibility of locating a National Wave Energy Test Facility offshore of California.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Grid ConnectionR&DTechnology

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1IFM Investors to Acquire Majority Stake in UK Port Operator ABP
  2. 2TenneT and NKT Jointly Explore Offshore Cable Decommissioning
  3. 3GEOxyz Conducting Seabed Survey at East Anglia Two Offshore Wind Site
  4. 4US Gov’t Seeks New Review of US Wind’s Maryland Project

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free