Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Authorities›South Fork EIS Procedure Gets Underway
Authorities

October 19, 2018 · about 8 years ago

South Fork EIS Procedure Gets Underway

The Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM) will publish a Notice of Intent to prepare an Environmental Impact Statement for the Construction and Operations Plan for the South Fork Wind Project offshore Rhode Island.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

The Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM) will publish a Notice of Intent to prepare an Environmental Impact Statement for the Construction and Operations Plan for the South Fork Wind Project offshore Rhode Island.

The notice will be published in the Federal Register on 19 October and will have a 30-day public comment period closing on 19 November. During this time, BOEM will hold public scoping meetings and accept comments.

If approved, the plan would allow construction and operation of up to 15 turbines that connect via a transmission cable to a grid in East Hampton, New York – the east end of Long Island. The project is approximately 19 miles southeast of Block Island.

The 90MW South Fork Wind Project is being developed by Deepwater Wind. Once permits are in-hand, local construction work on the South Fork wind farm would begin in 2021, with the wind farm in operations in 2022.

Ørsted has recently agreed to acquire Deepwater Wind in a deal valued at USD 510 million.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

AuthoritiesWind Farm Update

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Njord Survey Inks Three-Year Agreement with RWE
  2. 2Jan De Nul Orders Another Newbuild Trenching Support Vessel
  3. 3DEHN Launches Digital Platform for Wind Turbine Lightning Monitoring
  4. 4Cadeler and Vattenfall to Explore Next-Gen Offshore Wind Major Component Exchange Solutions

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free