Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Contracts & Tenders›Oil & Gas Specialist Wins First Offshore Wind Contract
Contracts & Tenders

June 27, 2019 · about 7 years ago

Oil & Gas Specialist Wins First Offshore Wind Contract

Sapura Energy has secured a contract by Yunneng Wind Power Co. Ltd. for the Yunlin offshore wind farm in Taiwan, which represents its first ever in the offshore wind sector. Under the agreement, Sapura Offshore is responsible for the transport and installation of turbine foundations at the 640MW pro

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Sapura Energy has secured a contract by Yunneng Wind Power Co. Ltd. for the Yunlin offshore wind farm in Taiwan, which represents its first ever in the offshore wind sector.

Under the agreement, Sapura Offshore is responsible for the transport and installation of turbine foundations at the 640MW project.

Yunlin will consist of 80 Siemens Gamesa 8.0-167 DD turbines located 8km off the Taiwanese west coast.

Earlier in June, Jumbo won a contract to transport 40 monopiles and 120 monopile sections from Germany and 40 transition pieces from the Netherlands, as well as to install 80 TPs and conduct grouting work.

Yunlin is 73% owned by wpd and 27% by a Sojitz Corp-led consortium which includes Chugoku Electric Power, Chudenko Corporation, Shikoku Electric Power, and JXTG Nippon Oil & Energy Corporation.

The completion of the 640MW offshore wind farm is scheduled for December 2021.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Contracts & Tenders

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Balfour Beatty Wins Contract for Substation to Connect Three Dogger Bank Wind Farms
  2. 2Archer Weighs Sale of Offshore Wind Business After Culzean Project Setbacks
  3. 3Vattenfall Tests New Bird Monitoring Tech at Dutch Offshore Wind Farm
  4. 4IFM Investors to Acquire Majority Stake in UK Port Operator ABP

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free