Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Wind Farm Update›Trianel Windpark Borkum II All Set for Commissioning
Wind Farm Update

June 19, 2020 · about 6 years ago

Trianel Windpark Borkum II All Set for Commissioning

Jan De Nul has completed the Trianel Windpark Borkum II (TWBII) project in the German North Sea, with all of the wind farm’s turbines now installed and mechanically completed. Jan De Nul’s jack-up Taillevent started the turbine installation works in the summer of 2019 but had to leave mid-February 2

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Trianel Windpark Borkum II All Set for Commissioning
Jan De Nul

Jan De Nul has completed the Trianel Windpark Borkum II (TWBII) project in the German North Sea, with all of the wind farm’s turbines now installed and mechanically completed.

Jan De Nul’s jack-up Taillevent started the turbine installation works in the summer of 2019 but had to leave mid-February 2020 to undertake commitments in Taiwan.

The installation of the remaining eleven turbines was completed with Fred. Olsen Windcarrier’s vessel Blue Tern.

Jan De Nul and its subcontractor Global Wind Service subsequently finalized the mechanical completion of the 32 Senvion 6.33 MW units in order to have them ready for commissioning.

Jan De Nul was awarded the turbine installation works by Senvion in December 2017, after which the start of the installation was delayed due to Senvion’s insolvency proceedings .

The company also installed the HVAC export cable for the 200 MW wind farm.

Located 45 kilometres off the northern coast of Borkum Island, TWBII is the second phase of Trianel Windkraftwerk Borkum’s project offshore Germany. The first 200 MW Trianel Windpark Borkum phase comprises 40 5 MW Adwen turbines, which have been operational since 2015.

TWBII is owned by EWE AG (37.5%), a joint venture between the City of Zurich’s electricity company and Fontavis AG (24.51%), and the municipal utility cooperation Trianel together with 17 municipal utilities from Germany (37.99%).

EWE Offshore Service & Solution and Trianel GmbH plan to put the offshore wind farm into full operation by summer 2020.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Wind Farm Update

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1US Gov’t Seeks New Review of US Wind’s Maryland Project
  2. 2Former RWE Offshore Wind CEO Joins Esvagt Board
  3. 3UK’s First HVDC Subsea Cable Factory Opens in Scotland
  4. 4Diverse Marine to Build Three More CTVs for OEG

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free