Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Grid Connection›Waves Group on Hollandse Kust Noord and West Alpha MWS Duty
Grid Connection

September 21, 2021 · about 5 years ago

Waves Group on Hollandse Kust Noord and West Alpha MWS Duty

Waves Group Ltd has secured the contract to carry out Marine Warranty Surveyor (MWS) services for the installation of TenneT’s Hollandse Kust Noord and West Alpha export power cables. The agreement will see Waves Group provide MWS services during the installation of the Hollandse Kust Noord and Hol

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Waves Group on Hollandse Kust Noord and West Alpha MWS Duty
TenneT/Borssele

Waves Group Ltd has secured the contract to carry out Marine Warranty Surveyor (MWS) services for the installation of TenneT’s Hollandse Kust Noord and West Alpha export power cables.

The agreement will see Waves Group provide MWS services during the installation of the Hollandse Kust Noord and Hollandse Kust West Alpha export cables, with installation works scheduled to commence in 2022.

The Hollandse Kust Noord and Hollandse Kust West Alpha export cable systems will each consist of two 220kV AC cable systems. The four cable systems will cover a total length of 210 kilometres, connecting the wind farms to the onshore Dutch power grid near Beverwijk, north of the port of Ijmuiden, according to Waves Group.

Jan De Nul Group will take care of the transportation, laying, and protection of the cables, designed and manufactured by LS Cable & System. Offshore execution will take place in 2022-23.

Related Articles

Contracts & Tenders

TenneT Picks Jan De Nul and LS Cable for Export Cable Work

2 min read

When operational, these wind farms will have a capacity of up to 1,400 MW.

Located 18.5 kilometres off the west coast near the town of Egmond aan Zee, the 759 MW Hollandse Kust Noord wind farm will feature 69 Siemens Gamesa 11 MW wind turbines set to be fully operational in 2023.

Once completed, the Hollande Kust Noord will generate enough renewable energy to supply more than one million Dutch households meeting the objectives of the Dutch Climate Accord and the EU’s Green Deal, according to Waves Group.

The West Alpha project is also located in the North Sea along the Dutch coast and, when completed, will contribute to over 40 per cent of the Netherlands household energy needs, Waves Group said.

The Hollandse Kust West Alpha offshore substation is scheduled to be commissioned in 2024.

The Hollandse Kust Noord, West Alpha and West Beta offshore platforms, each with a capacity of 700 MW, will be the fifth, sixth and seventh large-scale grid connections for offshore wind energy in the Netherlands to be constructed and operated by TenneT.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Grid Connection

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Balfour Beatty Wins Contract for Substation to Connect Three Dogger Bank Wind Farms
  2. 2Archer Weighs Sale of Offshore Wind Business After Culzean Project Setbacks
  3. 3Vattenfall Tests New Bird Monitoring Tech at Dutch Offshore Wind Farm
  4. 4IFM Investors to Acquire Majority Stake in UK Port Operator ABP

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free