Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›R&D›Vestas Installs Mould for World’s Longest Wind Turbine Blades
R&D

February 10, 2022 · about 4 years ago

Vestas Installs Mould for World’s Longest Wind Turbine Blades

Danish wind turbine manufacturer Vestas has installed the mould for the 115.5-metre turbine blades to be installed on the V236-15 MW prototype offshore wind turbine later this year. The mould was installed at the company’s blades factory in Nakskov, Denmark. Vestas plans to install the prototype tur

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Vestas Installs Mould for World’s Longest Wind Turbine Blades
Blade moulds for Vestas 15 MW wind turbine. Source: Vestas

Danish wind turbine manufacturer Vestas has installed the mould for the 115.5-metre turbine blades to be installed on the V236-15 MW prototype offshore wind turbine later this year.

The mould was installed at the company’s blades factory in Nakskov, Denmark.

Vestas plans to install the prototype turbine at the Østerild National test centre for large wind turbines in Western Jutland, Denmark later this year.

Related Articles

R&D

Vestas 15 MW Prototype Offshore Wind Turbine to Spin in Denmark

2 min read

Stretching 280 metres into the air with a production output of 80 GWh/year, the prototype will be the tallest and most powerful wind turbine in the world once installed, Vestas said.

The globally applicable offshore turbine is said to offer 65 per cent higher annual energy production than the V174-9.5 MW, and for a 900 MW wind farm it increases production by five percent with 34 fewer turbines. It is said to offer excellent partial-load production, resulting in a more stable energy production, and a capacity factor over 60 per cent depending on site-specific conditions.

Launched in February 2021, Vestas secured its first pre-selected tenderer status for the V236-15.0 MW turbine in July 2021 for the 900 MW He Dreiht project in Germany.

The model has since been chosen by Equinor and bp for their 2.1 GW Empire Wind 1 and Empire Wind 2 wind farms offshore New York.

Related Articles

Contracts & Tenders

BP and Equinor Pick Vestas 15 MW Turbines for US Offshore Wind Projects

2 min read

LinkedIn Twitter Facebook

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

R&DTechnology

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1GEOxyz Conducting Seabed Survey at East Anglia Two Offshore Wind Site
  2. 2US Gov’t Seeks New Review of US Wind’s Maryland Project
  3. 3Former RWE Offshore Wind CEO Joins Esvagt Board
  4. 4UK’s First HVDC Subsea Cable Factory Opens in Scotland

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free