Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Vessels›Jan De Nul Takes Delivery of Voltaire, ‘World’s-Tallest’ Jack-Up
Vessels

December 20, 2022 · about 3 years ago

Jan De Nul Takes Delivery of Voltaire, ‘World’s-Tallest’ Jack-Up

Jan De Nul has taken delivery of its jack-up vessel, Voltaire, from the COSCO Shipping Shipyard in China. The vessel had been delivered by the shipyard on 15 December, and departed for Dubai on the morning of Tuesday, 20 December. Designed in-house, Voltaire will be used to transport, lift and insta

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Jan De Nul Takes Delivery of Voltaire, ‘World’s-Tallest’ Jack-Up
Jan De Nul

Jan De Nul has taken delivery of its jack-up vessel, Voltaire, from the COSCO Shipping Shipyard in China.

The vessel had been delivered by the shipyard on 15 December, and departed for Dubai on the morning of Tuesday, 20 December.

Designed in-house, Voltaire will be used to transport, lift and install offshore wind turbines, transition pieces, and foundations.

Related Articles

Vessels

Jan De Nul Launches Next-Generation Jack-Up Vessel Voltaire

3 min read

Voltaire is the world’s tallest jack-up installation vessel, standing taller than the Eiffel tower, according to Jan De Nul. The vessel has a crane capacity of 3,000 tonnes, four legs of 130 metres, and a capacity to lift 16,000 tonnes of useful cargo out of the water.

Related Articles

Vessels

Largest-Ever Leg Encircling Crane Installed on Offshore Wind Jack-Up – Gallery

2 min read

The vessel’s first deployment will be on the 3.6 GW Dogger Bank Wind Farm project offshore the UK, the world’s largest offshore wind farm, transporting and installing a total of 277 GE Haliade-X turbines with up to 14 MW in individual capacity some 130 kilometres off the coast of Yorkshire.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Vessels

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Balfour Beatty Wins Contract for Substation to Connect Three Dogger Bank Wind Farms
  2. 2Archer Weighs Sale of Offshore Wind Business After Culzean Project Setbacks
  3. 3Vattenfall Tests New Bird Monitoring Tech at Dutch Offshore Wind Farm
  4. 4IFM Investors to Acquire Majority Stake in UK Port Operator ABP

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free