Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Contracts & Tenders›Arcadis, BLIX to Work on Dutch Offshore Wind Zones
Contracts & Tenders

January 27, 2023 · about 3 years ago

Arcadis, BLIX to Work on Dutch Offshore Wind Zones

The Netherlands Enterprise Agency (RVO) has awarded Arcadis Nederland BV and BLIX Consultancy BV with contracts covering expert support on soil investigations and expert support on wind and water investigations at the new offshore wind zones in the Dutch North Sea. Arcadis Nederland BV is the winner

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Quanta to Supply Personnel for Hollanse Kust Noord
rvo.nl/Illustration

The Netherlands Enterprise Agency (RVO) has awarded Arcadis Nederland BV and BLIX Consultancy BV with contracts covering expert support on soil investigations and expert support on wind and water investigations at the new offshore wind zones in the Dutch North Sea.

Arcadis Nederland BV is the winner of Lot 1 which includes expert support on geological desk studies, geophysical investigations, geotechnical investigations, morphodynamical investigations, and ground modelling.

The total value of the contract/Lot 1 is EUR 1.94 million.

BLIX Consultancy BV won the Lot 2 contract which comprises expert support on wind resource assessments, metocean conditions and modelling, and possibly offshore client representatives during metocean campaign(s).

The total value of this contract is EUR 1.6 million.

Related Articles

Authorities

Dutch Issue Offshore Wind Tender Teaser

1 min read

In November 2021, the Dutch Ministry of Infrastructure and Water Management issued the Additional Draft North Sea Programme 2022 – 2027 which increases the country’s offshore wind target from the current 11.5 GW to 22.2 GW of operating offshore wind capacity by 2030.

According to the Additional Draft, the new offshore wind capacity would be developed within the newly designated, as well as the existing zones.

The designated zones 1,2, and 5 East would accommodate 8 GW of offshore wind capacity, the IJmuiden Ver North 2 GW, and the remaining 700 MW zone was identified within the southern part of Hollandse Kust (west) area.

Related Articles

Authorities

Netherlands Starts Work on Enabling Further 10 GW of Offshore Wind by 2030

2 min read

LinkedIn Twitter Facebook

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Contracts & Tenders

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Balfour Beatty Wins Contract for Substation to Connect Three Dogger Bank Wind Farms
  2. 2Archer Weighs Sale of Offshore Wind Business After Culzean Project Setbacks
  3. 3Vattenfall Tests New Bird Monitoring Tech at Dutch Offshore Wind Farm
  4. 4IFM Investors to Acquire Majority Stake in UK Port Operator ABP

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free