Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Cables›Prysmian Connects Vineyard Wind 1 to US Grid
Cables

October 23, 2023 · about 3 years ago

Prysmian Connects Vineyard Wind 1 to US Grid

Prysmian has completed the installation and HV testing activities at Vineyard Wind 1, the first utility-scale offshore wind farm in the US. Located more than 15 miles off the coast of Massachusetts, Vineyard Wind consists of an array of 62 wind turbines that will generate 800 MW of electricity and p

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Prysmian Vineyard Wind two submarine cables
Prysmian Group/LinkedIn

Prysmian has completed the installation and HV testing activities at Vineyard Wind 1, the first utility-scale offshore wind farm in the US.

Located more than 15 miles off the coast of Massachusetts, Vineyard Wind consists of an array of 62 wind turbines that will generate 800 MW of electricity and power over 400,000 homes.

Related Articles

Fixed-Bottom

First Turbine Up at First Commercial-Scale Offshore Wind Farm in US

2 min read

The project was awarded to Prysmian Group in May 2019 by Vineyard Wind, LLC. The contract included the design, manufacture, installation and commissioning of an HVAC (High Voltage Alternating Current) cable system composed of two 220 kV three-core cables with extruded XLPE insulation that will deliver clean energy to the mainland power grid in the US and will help to reduce carbon emissions by more than 1.6 million tonnes per year.

”We are proud to have completed such an important and strategic project that confirms the United States’ acceleration towards the energy transition. Following the successful completion of the Viking Link cable operation, Prysmian further confirms its capability to smoothly execute important projects included in its portfolio,” said Hakan Ozmen , EVP Projects BU, Prysmian Group.

The 134-kilometre submarine power cables were manufactured at Prysmian’s centres of excellence in Pikkala, Finland, and Arco Felice, Italy, while marine installation operations were performed by Prysmian’s Cable Enterprise and Ulisse cable laying vessels.

”With Vineyard Wind 1, we have demonstrated to the market our ability to bring our expertise, state-of-the-art cable technology and installation capabilities to the US market. Thanks to our investment in a new cable plant located at Brayton Point, Massachusetts, we are committed to reinforcing our footprint in the U.S., supporting the growing offshore wind market,” said Alberto Boffelli , Head of Project Operations, Projects BU, Prysmian Group.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

CablesGrid ConnectionOffshore PlatformsProject UpdatesWind Farm Update

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Offshore Charging, Rare Earth Magnet Projects Secure EU Funding
  2. 2Terna Energy Plans 45 MW Floating Wind Pilot in Greece
  3. 3Kumagai Gumi Joins DemoSATH as Floating Wind Test Project Extended Through 2027
  4. 4New Zealand Opens First Offshore Wind Feasibility Permit Round

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free