Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Cables›TenneT and NKT Jointly Explore Offshore Cable Decommissioning
Cables

October 22, 2026 · 1 hour ago

TenneT and NKT Jointly Explore Offshore Cable Decommissioning

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
A NKT vessel photographed from above
NKT via LinkedIn

Offshore cable decommissioning is technically feasible and can support CO2 reduction, but the economics depend on a number of factors, a joint study by TenneT Netherlands and NKT concluded.

TenneT Netherlands and NKT worked together on exploring the future of offshore cable decommissioning, focusing on offshore cable systems in the Netherlands and Germany and what responsible end-of-life management could look like.

“The initiative reflects the shared ambition of TenneT and NKT to strengthen circular practices in the energy sector. Together, we have explored how offshore power cables can be managed responsibly at the end of their operational life, with a strong focus on circularity and technical knowledge development,” said Hedvig Pollak, Senior Sustainability Specialist at NKT.

The study examined multiple perspectives, including recycling, environmental considerations such as biodiversity and carbon assessments, logistics, regulatory requirements and operational practices.

According to Gwenn van der Schee, Sustainability Manager at TenneT Netherlands, the study highlighted the importance of considering end-of-life requirements from the earliest stages of infrastructure development, helping to create more sustainable solutions for future offshore projects.

“The study also demonstrated that offshore cable decommissioning is technically feasible and can support both circularity objectives and CO2 reduction. The economic attractiveness may vary depending on factors such as the materials used, recycling value, processing costs and local market conditions. As a result, the most suitable approach must be assessed on a project-by-project basis,” Van der Schee said.

The project was carried out by a team of TenneT trainees, supported by subject matter experts from both companies.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

CablesGrid ConnectionResearch & Development

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1IFM Investors to Acquire Majority Stake in UK Port Operator ABP
  2. 2TenneT and NKT Jointly Explore Offshore Cable Decommissioning
  3. 3GEOxyz Conducting Seabed Survey at East Anglia Two Offshore Wind Site
  4. 4US Gov’t Seeks New Review of US Wind’s Maryland Project

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free