Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›R&D›University of North Carolina starts detail study on offshore wind (USA)
R&D

July 7, 2010 · about 16 years ago

University of North Carolina starts detail study on offshore wind (USA)

With $300,000 of matching funds from Progress Energy, the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill will be able to start a detailed study… [mappress] Source: starnewsonline, July 07, 2010;

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

With $300,000 of matching funds from Progress Energy, the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill will be able to start a detailed study…

[mappress]

Source: starnewsonline, July 07, 2010;

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

R&DTechnology

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Archer Weighs Sale of Offshore Wind Business After Culzean Project Setbacks
  2. 2Vattenfall Tests New Bird Monitoring Tech at Dutch Offshore Wind Farm
  3. 3IFM Investors to Acquire Majority Stake in UK Port Operator ABP
  4. 4TenneT and NKT Jointly Explore Offshore Cable Decommissioning

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free