Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›R&D›Denmark Becomes Base for Global Wind Organisation
R&D

December 3, 2013 · about 12 years ago

Denmark Becomes Base for Global Wind Organisation

Global Wind Organisation (GWO) has chosen Denmark and the Danish Wind Industry Association as home for their new coming global secretariat. From Denmark the organisation will work for better, safer and more homogenised training standards in the global wind industry. Safety is the number one priority

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Global Wind Organisation (GWO) has chosen Denmark and the Danish Wind Industry Association as home for their new coming global secretariat.

From Denmark the organisation will work for better, safer and more homogenised training standards in the global wind industry.

Safety is the number one priority for the companies in the global wind industry and to contribute to a better and safer work environment, GWO was setup by 13 leading wind power companies in 2009. And now the organisation chooses Denmark and the Danish Wind Industry Association as it new home base.

Till now, GWO has not set up a secretariat.

The founding 13 companies of GWO are Acciona, AES, DONG Energy, E.ON, Fred Olsen, Gamesa, GE, Repower, Siemens Wind Power, Statoil, Suzlon, Vattenfall and Vestas.

“Choosing Denmark and the Danish Wind Industry Association means that we get to work with a respected and professional organisation with a broad and international network. Almost all companies involved are in contact with DWIA or based in Denmark. Further, we need to move fast as the demand for our idea and services is high and we expect that DWIA is the right setting to set out from,” says Claus Rose, Chairman of GWO .

[mappress]

Press release, December 3, 2013; Image: highmaintenancewa

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

R&D

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Envision Energy Presents 16.7 MW Offshore Wind Turbine in Germany
  2. 2Offshore Wind Farm Featuring 18 MW Turbines Goes Online in China
  3. 3LD Armateurs Welcomes Multipurpose Support Vessel to Its Fleet
  4. 4NYK Line Orders Ulstein-Designed SOV at PaxOcean

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free