Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›R&D›VIDEO: Installation of Vestas’ 8 MW Turbine
R&D

January 31, 2014 · about 12 years ago

VIDEO: Installation of Vestas’ 8 MW Turbine

A few days ago, Vestas’ first V164-8.0 MW prototype wind turbine has successfully produced its first kWh of electricity, making it the world’s most powerful turbine in operation. The turbine is now operational at the Danish National Test Centre for Large Wind Turbines in Østerild, where it will be c

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

A few days ago, Vestas’ first V164-8.0 MW prototype wind turbine has successfully produced its first kWh of electricity, making it the world’s most powerful turbine in operation.

The turbine is now operational at the Danish National Test Centre for Large Wind Turbines in Østerild, where it will be closely monitored in the coming months to further validate reliability and energy output. Serial production of the V164-8.0 MW turbine is expected to begin in 2015.

Vestas attached a few video cameras to the main components of the V164-8.0 MW prototype turbine as they were transported, installed and commissioned. Check out the company’s video:

[mappress]

Offshore WIND Staff, January 31, 2014

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

R&DTechnology

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Vattenfall Tests New Bird Monitoring Tech at Dutch Offshore Wind Farm
  2. 2IFM Investors to Acquire Majority Stake in UK Port Operator ABP
  3. 3TenneT and NKT Jointly Explore Offshore Cable Decommissioning
  4. 4GEOxyz Conducting Seabed Survey at East Anglia Two Offshore Wind Site

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free