Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Technology›DNV GL Certifies OAT Osterholz Antriebs Technik’s Blade Pitch System
Technology

March 11, 2014 · about 12 years ago

DNV GL Certifies OAT Osterholz Antriebs Technik’s Blade Pitch System

DNV GL today announced the component certification of a pitch system for blade pitch control system supplier OAT Osterholz Antriebs Technik GmbH. DNV GL’s team of engineering and certification experts has been working closely with OAT Osterholz Antriebs Technik in endeavouring the technical certific

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

DNV GL today announced the component certification of a pitch system for blade pitch control system supplier OAT Osterholz Antriebs Technik GmbH.

DNV GL’s team of engineering and certification experts has been working closely with OAT Osterholz Antriebs Technik in endeavouring the technical certification, which is globally valid. The pitch system has been certified for onshore wind turbines and can be extended to offshore wind turbines requiring an additional certification for the offshore environment, which is very similar to the onshore guidelines.

This is the first time that DNV GL has worked on the certification of the individual component ‘pitch system’ in a wind turbine, assessing the pitch system against the GL Guideline for the Certification of Wind Turbines Edition 2010 (GL-IV-I).

As the wind energy industry is maturing, wind turbine manufacturers are increasingly expecting their suppliers to provide pitch systems with pre-certified components in order to keep the overall costs and timeline to acquire the overall type certification to a minimum. By having component certification for its pitch systems, OAT Osterholz Antriebs Technik is able to pass on the benefits of a pre-certified wind turbine element to its customers and open up potential new market areas, increasing the overall competitiveness of its products.

The technical A-Design Assessment of the pitch system has been finalised successfully and the official handover of the statement took place at a ceremony at the EWEA wind energy conference in Barcelona. The final component certificate of the pitch system will be completed following the practical audit later this year.

The certification of the pitch system encompasses elaborate and complex assessments of the individual components, including:

Henry G. Osterholz, chief executive officer at OAT Osterholz Antriebs Technik GmbH commented: “ Our current wind turbine pitch system has received great feedback from customers yet in order to make sure our products move with the times, we decided to assign DNV GL to certify the quality of our components by independent third party assessment and testing. Being in a position to offer pre-certified pitch systems broadens our market position and reduces the financial burden and time-to-market for our customers.”

Andreas Schröter, Executive Vice President Renewable Certification at DNV GL added: “As the wind industry is picking up pace, the business processes are also professionalising. We understand that the recent market developments require component suppliers to provide not just components of the highest technical standard but the demand for pre-certified products from manufacturers is growing exponentially.”

Press release, March 11, 2014; Image: DNV GL

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Technology

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1IFM Investors to Acquire Majority Stake in UK Port Operator ABP
  2. 2TenneT and NKT Jointly Explore Offshore Cable Decommissioning
  3. 3GEOxyz Conducting Seabed Survey at East Anglia Two Offshore Wind Site
  4. 4US Gov’t Seeks New Review of US Wind’s Maryland Project

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free