Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Contracts & Tenders›Wpd Awards Bird Survey Contract for Yunlin Offshore Wind Project
Contracts & Tenders

June 9, 2020 · about 6 years ago

Wpd Awards Bird Survey Contract for Yunlin Offshore Wind Project

Wpd Taiwan and WeatherRisk Explore Inc. have signed a turnkey bird survey contract for the Yunlin offshore wind farm in Taiwan. This March, wpd appointed WeatherRisk Explore to be responsible for the long-term and continuous bird surveys to understand the relationship between the wind farm’s operati

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Wpd Awards Bird Survey Contract for Yunlin Offshore Wind Project
WeatherRisk Explore

Wpd Taiwan and WeatherRisk Explore Inc. have signed a turnkey bird survey contract for the Yunlin offshore wind farm in Taiwan.

This March, wpd appointed WeatherRisk Explore to be responsible for the long-term and continuous bird surveys to understand the relationship between the wind farm’s operations and the surrounding bird ecology.

According to the companies, a lot of advanced technology is used to better understand the impact of turbines on birds and to protect the ecological environment as part of a collaboration with the Japan Weather Association (JWA).

Yunlin will feature 80 Siemens Gamesa 8 MW turbines, installed in the Taiwan Strait, some 8km west of the coast of Yunlin County.

The 640 MW project will be commissioned in two phases. The first phase with a 352 MW capacity will go online by the end of this year, while the 288 MW second phase is scheduled to be up and running in the third quarter of 2021.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Contracts & TendersEnvironment

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1US Gets New Offshore Wind Farm as All Turbines Installed at 704 MW Revolution Wind
  2. 2Vietnam-Made Cable Layer Enters Into Service in Taiwan
  3. 3Germany’s 960 MW He Dreiht Offshore Wind Farm Inaugurated
  4. 4200th Vestas V236-15.0 MW Wind Turbine Installed Offshore

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free