Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›Van Oord Seals Nordseecluster Foundations Deal
Business & Finance

May 28, 2024 · about 2 years ago

Van Oord Seals Nordseecluster Foundations Deal

RWE has awarded a contract to Van Oord for the transportation and installation of the monopile foundations for the Nordseecluster offshore wind project in Germany. Van Oord’s scope of work includes the installation of 104 extended monopiles as well as the installation of scour protection. In 2025, t

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
Van Oord Nordseecluster
Source: Van Oord; Illustration

RWE has awarded a contract to Van Oord for the transportation and installation of the monopile foundations for the Nordseecluster offshore wind project in Germany.

Van Oord’s scope of work includes the installation of 104 extended monopiles as well as the installation of scour protection. In 2025, there are plans to install 44 monopiles, with the remaining 60 units slated for installation in 2027.

RWE selected China-based Dajin offshore as the preferred foundations supplier for the offshore wind project.

The Nordseecluster is being implemented in two phases, the 660 MW Nordseecluster A and the 900 MW Nordseecluster B, each comprising two offshore wind farms.

Yesterday, RWE made the final investment decision to build the Nordseecluster in the German North Sea, about 50 kilometres north of Juist Island.

The 1.6 GW wind farm cluster is expected to generate enough renewable energy to supply the equivalent of 1.6 million German households.

Related Articles

Business & Finance

RWE Greenlights 1.6 GW German Offshore Wind Farms

2 min read

The Nordseecluster project award is a major milestone for Van Oord because it will be the first project for the brand-new offshore installation vessel Boreas , which is currently under construction, said the company.

The jack-up vessel, with a crane capacity of more than 3,000 tonnes, can install up to 20 MW wind turbines at sea. The first steel for Boreas was cut in July 2022 while the keel-laying ceremony was held at the end of that year.

According to Van Oord, the jack-up will be the first of its kind to be able to run on methanol, using Wärtsilä’s dedicated fuel supply system, MethanolPac.

Related Articles

Vessels

Van Oord’s Mega Jack-Up Boreas Launched in China

2 min read

LinkedIn X Facebook Google News

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Business & FinanceContracts & TendersFixed-BottomProject UpdatesSupply ChainWind Farm Update

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ampelmann Completes Cargo Drone Campaign at Triton Knoll Offshore Wind Farm
  2. 2ACOUSTISCAN: Acoustic Partial Discharge Monitoring Strengthens Offshore Wind Reliability
  3. 3ABL to Support Marine Operations at Gennaker Offshore Wind Farm
  4. 4Dong Fang Offshore Takes Delivery of First Newbuild SOV, Adds New Vessel Order with Vard

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free