Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›CIP Secures Another Power Purchase Agreement for Fengmiao 1 Offshore Wind Farm
Business & Finance

December 19, 2024 · about 1 year ago

CIP Secures Another Power Purchase Agreement for Fengmiao 1 Offshore Wind Farm

Denmark’s Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners has signed a corporate power purchase agreement (CPPA) with United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC) for Taiwan’s 500 MW Fengmiao 1 offshore wind farm. UMC will purchase more than 30 billion kWh of power from Fengmiao I over 30 years, marking the largest

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email
CIP Fengmiao 1
Source: United Microelectronics Corporation

Denmark’s Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners has signed a corporate power purchase agreement (CPPA) with United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC) for Taiwan’s 500 MW Fengmiao 1 offshore wind farm .

UMC will purchase more than 30 billion kWh of power from Fengmiao I over 30 years, marking the largest renewable energy transaction in the company’s history, UMC said.

This agreement is said to help UMC achieve its goal of 50 per cent renewable energy use by 2030 as part of the firm’s roadmap to net zero emissions and 100 per cent renewable energy by 2050.

CIP recently signed a CPPA with Sino-American Silicon Products and its renewable energy subsidiary, Sustainable Energy Solution, for the 500 Fengmiao 1 offshore wind farm.

In December 2022, the Danish company was awarded capacity for the project in the first round of Taiwan’s Round 3 Zonal Development Offshore Wind Auction .

The project, which will have a total installed capacity of 1.8 GW, is located approximately 35 kilometres off the coast of Taichung in central Taiwan.

Related Articles

Business & Finance

CIP Signs PPA for 500 MW Taiwanese Offshore Wind Project

1 min read

The wind farm is being developed by Copenhagen Offshore Partners (COP) on behalf of CIP. Fengmiao 1 will comprise 33 15 MW wind turbines and will be CIP’s first offshore wind farm in Taiwan to feature an offshore substation.

The South Korean company SK oceanplant will supply the monopiles, with installation handled by CSBC-DEME Wind Engineering (CDWE), a joint venture between Belgium’s DEME and Taiwanese shipbuilder CSBC.

The construction of the 500 MW Fengmiao 1 is planned to commence in 2025, and the offshore wind farm is expected to enter into commercial operation in 2027.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Business & FinanceFixed-Bottom

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Ampelmann Completes Cargo Drone Campaign at Triton Knoll Offshore Wind Farm
  2. 2ACOUSTISCAN: Acoustic Partial Discharge Monitoring Strengthens Offshore Wind Reliability
  3. 3ABL to Support Marine Operations at Gennaker Offshore Wind Farm
  4. 4Dong Fang Offshore Takes Delivery of First Newbuild SOV, Adds New Vessel Order with Vard

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free