Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Technology›Kockums delivers its first CarboCAT® (Sweden)
Technology

September 29, 2010 · about 16 years ago

Kockums delivers its first CarboCAT® (Sweden)

CarboCAT® is a catamarn built with carbon fibre composite technology. It can be built in many sizes and adapted to suit many different purposes – from sea ambulances to large passanger ferries. Kockums first CarboCAT®, named CarboClyde, is adapted to the maintenance of off-shore wind power stations.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

CarboCAT® is a catamarn built with carbon fibre composite technology. It can be built in many sizes and adapted to suit many different purposes – from sea ambulances to large passanger ferries.

Kockums first CarboCAT®, named CarboClyde, is adapted to the maintenance of off-shore wind power stations. The ship was delivered to the buyer Fintry Marine Ltd on the morning of teh 5th of September in order to sail to Lübeck to become equipped. After that it will sail to Rostock where it will enter in to service.

Kockums is the world leader in building ships made of carbon fibre composite. The technology has long been used to build enduring, light and maintenance free naval ships.

Facts about the CarboCAT®-CarboClyde:

Length: 23 meters

Beam: 9 meters

Speed: 25 knots

Cargo Capacity: 8000 kg

Crew: 3/4

Passengers: 12 (Max 24)

[mappress]

Source: kockums, September 29, 2010

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Technology

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1US Gets New Offshore Wind Farm as All Turbines Installed at 704 MW Revolution Wind
  2. 2Vietnam-Made Cable Layer Enters Into Service in Taiwan
  3. 3Germany’s 960 MW He Dreiht Offshore Wind Farm Inaugurated
  4. 4200th Vestas V236-15.0 MW Wind Turbine Installed Offshore

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free