Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›News›Baker Consultants Welcome Borkum Riffgrund 1 Opening
News

October 12, 2015 · about 11 years ago

Baker Consultants Welcome Borkum Riffgrund 1 Opening

Last week saw the inaugural opening ceremony of Borkum Riffgrund 1 offshore wind farm, for which Baker Consultants provided noise and marine mammal monitoring services. “This is a fantastic achievement for all involved and we are proud of Baker Consultants’ role in this,” Baker Consultants said. In

2 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Last week saw the inaugural opening ceremony of Borkum Riffgrund 1 offshore wind farm, for which Baker Consultants provided noise and marine mammal monitoring services.

“This is a fantastic achievement for all involved and we are proud of Baker Consultants’ role in this,” Baker Consultants said.

In August 2013, the construction of the wind farm started with the installation of the substation, and DONG Energy had all the turbines installed at its first German offshore wind project already in May 2015.

Back in February 2014, the company’s marine bioacoustics team embarked on a contract with GeoSea to provide noise and marine mammal monitoring services during the construction phase of the Borkum Riffgrund 1 offshore wind farm. In February 2015, electricity from Borkum Riffgrund 1 was generated and fed into the German grid for the first time. Now all the turbines are operational and the wind farm is capable of generating up to 312 megawatts of green electricity.

The construction work for the 78 turbine DONG Energy project was won by GeoSea, who used the Pacific Orca vessel for the piling operations. As the wind farm is situated in German waters, there was a strict regulatory regime in place to control noise pollution in the marine environment. This was where Baker Consultants’ expertise was needed, and the service included both noise monitoring during piling operations and recording of the passage of species, such as harbour porpoise.

The company said it worked closely with the installation company, the piling company and the clients’ consent managers, to ensure that mitigation protocols were followed and to advise on how to optimise the piling strategy whilst minimising the noise emissions to obtain swift release for the installation of all the planned monopiles.

Read Baker Consultants’ Borkum Riffgrund 1 case study here .

Image: Baker Consultants

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

News

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1US Gov’t Seeks New Review of US Wind’s Maryland Project
  2. 2Former RWE Offshore Wind CEO Joins Esvagt Board
  3. 3UK’s First HVDC Subsea Cable Factory Opens in Scotland
  4. 4Diverse Marine to Build Three More CTVs for OEG

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free