Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›News›Adwen to Build Facilities for 8MW Turbine Components
News

October 28, 2015 · about 11 years ago

Adwen to Build Facilities for 8MW Turbine Components

Adwen has appointed the consortium made up of Egis, Auxitec and Enia Architectes for designing and preparing a detailed implantation scheme of the two factories it plans to build in Le Havre (France). These facilities will produce the nacelles and blades for the 8 MW turbines to be installed in Baie

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

Adwen has appointed the consortium made up of Egis, Auxitec and Enia Architectes for designing and preparing a detailed implantation scheme of the two factories it plans to build in Le Havre (France).

These facilities will produce the nacelles and blades for the 8 MW turbines to be installed in Baie de Saint-Brieuc (2020), Dieppe Le Tréport (2021) and Yeu-Noirmoutier (2021). An industrial cluster will be created quai Joannès Couvert in Le Havre, comprising Adwen plants and partners’ factories for the production of key components – bearings, generators and gearbox.

Taking over AREVA’s commitments to develop the offshore wind industry in France, Adwen has also started building a regional network of suppliers. Specifically, the company has selected ACMH to manufacture generator cover for its 5 MW turbines, and ACN for supplying the pre-assembly tool for the blade bearings of its 8MW prototype. Both companies are based in Normandy region, in the north of France.

“Since Adwen was launched, we have been committed to the development of the offshore wind industry in France, initiated by AREVA. These first contracts materialise our commitment and demonstrate the engagement and competitiveness of local enterprises. I am convinced this will pave the way for more projects with numerous companies in France Western area” , said Luis Alvarez, Adwen General Manager.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

News

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Former RWE Offshore Wind CEO Joins Esvagt Board
  2. 2UK’s First HVDC Subsea Cable Factory Opens in Scotland
  3. 3Diverse Marine to Build Three More CTVs for OEG
  4. 4Offshore Charging, Rare Earth Magnet Projects Secure EU Funding

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free