Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›GE Finalizes EUR 9.7 Billion Alstom Power and Grid Deal
Business & Finance

November 2, 2015 · about 11 years ago

GE Finalizes EUR 9.7 Billion Alstom Power and Grid Deal

U.S. conglomerate General Electric (GE) has completed the EUR 9.7 billion (USD 10.7bn) purchase of Alstom’s power and grid businesses, GE’s largest ever industrial acquisition, following the regulatory approval of the deal in over 20 countries and regions including the EU, U.S., China, India, Japan

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

U.S. conglomerate General Electric (GE) has completed the EUR 9.7 billion (USD 10.7bn) purchase of Alstom’s power and grid businesses, GE’s largest ever industrial acquisition, following the regulatory approval of the deal in over 20 countries and regions including the EU, U.S., China, India, Japan and Brazil.

GE reached an agreement with Alstom in April 2014 to purchase Alstom’s power and grid businesses for EUR 12.35 billion, but the value of the deal was adjusted for the joint ventures in the areas of renewables, grid, and nuclear energy announced in June 2014, as well as due to changes in the deal structure, price adjustments for remedies, net cash at close, and the effects of currency.

The final amount includes working capital usage of approximately EUR 600 million in the month of October.

GE expects the deal to generate USD 0.05-0.08 of earnings per share in 2016 and USD 0.15-0.20 of earnings per share by 2018. The company is targeting USD 3 billion in cost synergies in year five and strong deal returns.

“The completion of the Alstom power and grid acquisition is another significant step in GE’s transformation,” said Jeff Immelt, chairman and CEO, GE.

“The complementary technology, global capability, installed base, and talent of Alstom will further our core industrial growth. We are open for business and ready to deliver one of the most comprehensive technology offerings in the energy sector for our customers.”

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Business & FinanceGrid ConnectionTechnology

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Former RWE Offshore Wind CEO Joins Esvagt Board
  2. 2UK’s First HVDC Subsea Cable Factory Opens in Scotland
  3. 3Diverse Marine to Build Three More CTVs for OEG
  4. 4Offshore Charging, Rare Earth Magnet Projects Secure EU Funding

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free