Offshore Wind
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Supply Chain
  • Contracts & Tenders
  • Grid Connection
  • More news
JobsNewsletter
Offshore Wind logo

Your trusted source for global offshore wind news, part of the Navingo network.

Topics
  • Fixed-Bottom
  • Floating Wind
  • Grid Connection
  • Power-to-X
  • Supply Chain
Network
  • Offshore Wind
  • Dredging Today
  • NavalToday
  • Offshore Energy
  • Maritieme Vacaturebank
Company
  • Advertising
  • Newsletter
  • Jobs
  • Report your news
  • Privacy

© 2026 Navingo. All rights reserved.

Home›Business & Finance›Seaproof Nets Hornsea Project One Deal
Business & Finance

March 13, 2017 · about 9 years ago

Seaproof Nets Hornsea Project One Deal

DONG Energy has awarded Seaproof Solutions, a Norway-based supplier of cable protection systems (CPS), with a contract to deliver its cable protection systems for the 1.2GW Hornsea Project One offshore wind farm in the UK.

1 minutes read
  • LinkedIn
  • X
  • Email

DONG Energy has awarded Seaproof Solutions, a Norway-based supplier of cable protection systems (CPS), with a contract to deliver its cable protection systems for the 1.2GW Hornsea Project One offshore wind farm in the UK.

The contract covers the design and supply of 248 cable protection systems for the inter-array grid submarine cables.

Henrik Bang-Andreasen , Founder and CEO at Seaproof Solutions said: “Supporting DONG Energy Wind Power in this project is an important step for Seaproof Solutions in reaching cost effective, reliable and innovative solutions for offshore wind.”

Hornsea Project One will comprise 174 Siemens 7MW turbines installed some 120 kilometres off the Yorkshire coast. The wind farm is scheduled for commissioning in 2020.

This is the 13th offshore wind project for Seaproof Solutions, taking the total number of cable protection systems supplied to over 1,000 units, according to the company.

The contract announcement comes shortly after Seaproof secured a contract with Siem Offshore Contractors to supply cable protection systems for the inter-array subsea cables at the Trianel Windpark Borkum II offshore wind farm in Germany.

Reach the Offshore Wind industry in one go!

Offshore Wind is read by thousands of professionals every day.

Increase your visibility with banners, tell your story with a branded article, and showcase your expertise with a full-page company profile in our business directory.

CONTACT

Follow Offshore Wind on:

Filed under

Business & Finance

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Trending Now

  1. 1Gennaker Offshore Substation Topsides Loaded Out Ahead of Sail-Away
  2. 2RWE Takes FID on 400 MW Battery Storage to Support Dutch OranjeWind Offshore Wind Farm
  3. 3Gazelle Tests Floating Wind Platform for 18+ MW Turbines in Typhoon Conditions
  4. 4US Gets New Offshore Wind Farm as All Turbines Installed at 704 MW Revolution Wind

Daily Offshore Wind News in Your Mailbox

Join thousands of industry professionals who start their day with our newsletter.

Subscribe free